QUESTION

How can a warrant be issued if I was never contacted to know that I was charged in the first place?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had an incident with another individual in October 2016. I got a piece of mail the other day from a law firm wanting to represent me for my disorderly conduct case. I thought it was interesting, so I looked up to see if I had charges. Lo and behold, I had a warrant for my arrest. I never received any kind of summons, or complaint, the police never came to my door. I did immediately hire an attorney to get the warrant set aside but I have to go with him and due to work, cannot go with him until a few days from now. I have had my other half driving me around-as I am now realizing if I were pulled over, I could have been taken to jail, with not even knowing I was charged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have retained counsel already; You should ask him
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters