QUESTION

How can an officer say my breath test was .10 when I didn't take one?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I wasn't driving when I was given a DUI.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a lawyer. This sounds like a cop gone wild, and you will need counsel to help you get this dismissed.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Cops lie all the time. You need to hire a DUI specialist quick, because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Heaven forbid the officer may be lying.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It sounds like the officer made a pretty serious mistake, which may not be a comfort for you, but it does make your case winnable. You should hire an attorney as soon as possible to help you fight the charges.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you have a defense. I need more to the details to form an opinion. hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Good question. get the driver, get a lawyer, fight the matter.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters