QUESTION

How can I access my ex-wife’s record that was expunged but through a federal source I learned it is still on her federal?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
She plead guilty to embezzlement and received a one year probation. I know all the details, I just need the date of her arrest. Through a federal source I've learned that her record is still on the FBI files, again all I need is the date of her arrest. She was arrested by the Wayne Michigan PD, I believe it was late 1977 or late 1978.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't. Michigan has closed record to public inquiry.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Apply under a FOIA request. Contact the Federal Agency.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters