QUESTION

How can I appear to the judge without being arrested if I have a bench warrant that I didn’t know I had?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was contacted by a PO. He took me to jail. Once in jail, he accused me of swallowing drugs and took me to the hospital but results were negative. Still, he wanted me to sign authorization to do something to me. I refused to it. It was not necessary based on the results. PO ordered to do that on me. I woke up 2 days later with my left side of body without sensitivity. I still am. I never went to jail. Since then, I have been calling every week to ask for any court date. All they said that there were no charges on me. Last thing I know, I have a bench warrant for DUI being under the influence. Nothing of that is true. I have witnesses, evidences and proofs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters