QUESTION

How can I be charged for drug possession of I didn't have any drugs on me?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of coacaine and I didn't even have any on me. I was visiting my girlfriend's house and while I was there, police arrived and searched the house. They found cocaine and hydromorphone in the kitchen garbage can and living room area. A CI told the detective that I reside at this house, and I don't, I live at my own home. So how can I be charged with the drug possession when I didn't have any thing on me. The police are also very aware of who this woman is, (the woman's house it was ty that I was dating at the time). Her home has been raided on numerous occasions and she lets people that are buying drugs from her sit at her house and use these drugs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are away from your house, do you still own the clothers in the house.   It is called constructive possession. 
Answered on Dec 24th, 2019 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters