QUESTION

how can I be charged for my dog accidental bite on my wife. when she never put charges.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On jun 4 my lady was going to take dog out. Her finger got catch in spring of least pulled finger off. Month later I get notice to go to court for bite and now city wants dog destroyed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police or dog control personnel normally bring the charges involving dog bites. the 'victim' can have input but cannot veto the charge. i would have your attorney work with the police and animal control personnel. we have had good fortune working with the system. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters