QUESTION

How can I be charged for these offences when I never left the pet section and never touched or gave anyone a hard time?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was in a store in the holding a three dollar bag of dog treats when I started looking for a coupon in my pocket. A clerk said that I was stealing the treats, I tried to explain but she would not listen saying I was trying to conceal the item in my pants. I needed to come with her. I sat the treats back on the shelf and left the store with her following me. A week later, the police called and said I was being accused of retail theft and disorderly conduct. I now have a court date. She said that I threw the treats at her which was not true. I always thought you had to pass the registers and leave the store to be accused. How did she know I did not intend to pay if she never gave me a chance to leave the pet section?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You don't have to pass through the register or door to be charged. Get a private lawyer or public defender.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters