QUESTION

How can I be charged for this when ILCS 301 55 15 specifically states cities cannot pass laws that convict solely on the basis of intoxication?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was ticketed for being a pedestrian under the influence of alcohol. I was drunk while walking out of an empty parking lot at night while drunk (I was not driving nor was my car even in the parking lot).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
The police will likely claim that you were doing something else, such as yelling or being disruptive.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters