QUESTION

How can I be charged with a DWI if I was never even in the car?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to San Antonio to celebrate Cinco de Mayo. I took the Greyhound Bus from Laredo, TX. I chose a hotel 5 blocks away from the bars so I wouldn't drive, just walk back to the hotel. I went to the bar and of course drank cause I was not going to drive. So when the bar closed, I went back to the hotel when this car pulled over, a dude got out and assaulted me. He got back inside the car and drove off and he crashed with another vechile then he took off running. When the police came, they charge me with a DWI!! That's not my car, I was not driving, and I'm just worried. I told the police what happen they told me that I was just lying to them trying to get out of a DWI. But there is a traffic camera on that street, wonder if that will help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Obviously you have a huge defense. You need to hire the best DWI attorney you can afford.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the cops believe you were driving the car, they'll probably say they saw you driving it. A video of the incident will be marvelous if you can get your hands on it. Please don't try to handle this without a lawyer. You need one.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters