QUESTION

How can I be cited for speeding when there is no posted speed limit sign, what are my rights, how can I get this citation dismissed?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was cited for speeding on a frontage road that does not have a posted speed limit sign in the area I was cited.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
U.C.A. 41-6a-601 gives the speed limits as follows: (2) Subject to Subsections (1) and (4) and Sections *41-6a-602 * and *41-6a-603 *, the following speeds are lawful: (a) 20 miles per hour in a reduced speed school zone as defined in Section *41-6a-303 *; (b) 25 miles per hour in any urban district; and (c) 55 miles per hour in other locations. Most city streets in the state are not posted, but you can still be cited for speeding if you are going over 25 mph, especially in a residential area. A frontage road will have similar restrictions.. You can probably the impact reduced, but you are not likely to win an attempt to get the citation dismissed completely.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters