QUESTION

How can i be treated as a sex offender for a crime 10 plus years ago. non megans law crime.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In 1999 i was 18 and convicted of statuary sexual assult in pennsylvania. Recieved probation and walked it off. In 2007 i was arrested for forgery. I did state prison time. Im now out on state probation. Im being treated as a sex offender. I must take a sopa test. out of my pocket. Im not to see my god children. Not to have a computer(right) Not to have a smart phone internet access and i cant take a job with internet access. Noww im not alloud to see my underage neice. Not allound to see my two god children as they are all underage. Im on probation for Forgery. My plea bargin said nothing about this treatment. Is there anything that can be done to help me. I should not have to take a $800.00 sopa test etc. I dont have the money. I just got out of prision. Advice is needed now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You need to speak with a good Pennsylvania Sex Crimes Lawyer now.  SORNA is a new law that is having a dramatic impact on lots of convicted sex offenders like yourself who many people would think don't need Megan's Law treatment.  http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/sex-crimes/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net  
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters