QUESTION

How can I clear my domestic violence misdemeanor so I can purchase a gun?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
I had a domestic violence charge and just pleaded to get out of there. How can I clear it to purchase a weapon? I haven't seen or heard from her in over 2 years. This happened about 3-4 years ago I think maybe longer. I put this under felony but it was misdemeanor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aric Cramer
You must expunge the conviction in order to become qualified to purchase a firearm.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters