QUESTION

How can I convince the cops that it is the neighbors who are framing me?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
They communicated via instant messaging. They have filed numerous police reports against me. The most recent case involved a group of neighbors filing false police report against me for bringing in 3 boxes of beverages I bought with receipt from a warehouse store. The neighbors have ganged up with other neighbors, taxi drivers with cameras, bus drivers and followed me to and from my house to my car. The police are following me everywhere. I was investigated for auto burglary related cases starting 18 months ago. No charges were ever filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters