QUESTION

How can I expunge 2 felonies in my record in Ohio?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have 2 felonies on my record, 1 from 1999, and another from 2000. I have been trying to find a job, and am having no luck at all. I would really like to get my commercial driver license, but due to my record this is not possible. I need to know if there is any way possible to have these felonies removed from my record. I have 3 children to support, and am tired of having to answer yes when asked do I have any felonies. This is stuff that has happened more than 12 years ago, when I was a kid. I believe I should be entitled to have a chance to make a good future for my children, but is impossible with these felonies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can have your record sealed if the crimes were committed before you were 18; If they were after, you can only expunge one of them since they were in different years; Some felonies cannot be expunged, such as domestic violence;
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters