QUESTION

How can I expunge a felony drug charge in virginia?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2015 on Drug Crimes - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was charged in 2004.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Spotsylvania, VA at The Law Firm of Susan F. Fremit, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hi There,   In Virginia, an expungement can only be obtained if: you are found not guilty by the court (acquittal or dismissal); the charges are withdrawn (nolle prosequi) by the Court on a motion by the Commonwealth; where an individual’s name is used in error; or the individual obtained an absolute pardon from a Virginia Governor. To find out more, you can visit the guide I just recently published on what you need to know about criminal record expungements, pardons and restoration of rights in Virginia  http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-you-need-to-know-about-criminal-record-expungement-in-virginia?published=true.   Cheers
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters