QUESTION

How can I fight a DUI charge if the officer’s report was not accurate?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a DUI. Officer came to my window and didn't tell me why I was pulled over but received a call saying there was a bad driver on the road. He pulled me out to take sobriety tests and later charged me with a DUI. On the police report that he wrote, I had failed to stop leaving a parking lot and that I had abruptly turned into a lane without signaling. Neither of those are accurate. The entire timeline on the police report is wrong. I blew over a .08 however my driving was not effected at all. The BOL call from dispatch was for a black sedan while mine was blue.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a good attorney and seek to depend yourself. You might have some potential defense.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney, and the in-car video (if there was one) needs to be reviewed immediately. Next step involves an evidentiary hearing where your attorney can address the probable cause for the stop and arrest.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have a lot of ammunition. It will be money well spent. Retain the best DUI attorney in your area to fight these charges.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Was it a dark blue? The issue is did they have reason to stop you. If they get beyond that then the issue is was the Breathalyzer accurate. You need a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters