QUESTION

How can I file for expungement of my misdemeanor record myself?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In NC can I file for expungement of my misdemeanor record myself and how about for employment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You can do it yourself but it is HIGHLY recommended that you at least speak to an attorney first. The process and what can be expunged is very complicated and you only get one shot at it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters