QUESTION

How can I find out how many DUIs I've been convicted of?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
In the state of Kansas, do they look at your entire history when assessing a DUI? My husband was arrested for Dui, but he believes he has at least 2 if not 3 prior DUI's from over 15 years ago. Will they take those into consideration when he goes to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law (Defense) Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Gigstad Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, As of July 2011 the law in KS changed so the lookback period only goes back to 2001. If your husband's prior DUI or DUI's were before that they will not be used against him.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters