QUESTION

How can I find out if I am going to be able to apply for the NYS auto adjuster's license?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was charged for petit larceny in 2013. My photo and finger prints were taken at the court. My lawyer said I didn't need to be present at my hearing and that I was being charged with misdemeanor A. After the hearing, he told me that the charge would be dismissed and all files/ finger prints were going to be destroyed after doing community service, staying out of trouble for 6 months. He also told me that I don't ever need to say I was ever arrested after 6 months because my file would be sealed. In 2015, I was offered a job with an insurance company as a NYS auto adjuster. I meet almost all the requirements to become one except I have a doubt for one. It says this in the application: (Other requirements); "Never been convicted of felony or any crime or offence involving fraudulent or dishonest practices. Exception is a person who subsequent to his or her conviction has received a certificate of good conduct granted by the Board of Parole pursuant to the provisions of the Executive Law. How can I find out if I am going to be able to apply for the NYS auto adjuster's license? Am I supposed to disclose this in every job application or background they whomever asks me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you received a disposition called an ACOD which is a dismissal of the charges after 6 months. If that's the case you should be fine as far as your job offer. Go to the court clerks office of the court where your case was and buy a certificate of disposition. It will cost you about $10.00. If it says ACOD or the clerk tells you that the record is sealed you're in good shape. As far as disclosing this on a job application, the usual question is "have you been convicted of a crime". If that's the question you can honestly answer "NO".
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters