QUESTION

How can I find out if my record is sealed?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was convicted of attempted grand larceny (ATT GL3 Attempted Grand Larceny) in NYS back in 1997...I did 5 years probation...I've held 3 jobs since then and I'm certain background checks were performed. I was told by my probation officer at the time that my record would be sealed since it was my first offense. How can I find out if my record is in fact sealed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I do not believe that your record is sealed. If you were given youthful offender treatment then your conviction was probably vacated so you were never actually convicted after all. Otherwise, you've got a felony record and it will never be sealed.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters