QUESTION

How can I find out if there is a warrant out for me?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Contact the sheriff's department in your county. They usually have that information. You might also contact the District Attorney's office in your county. The last place you can try is the court.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Call the court or have a lawyer check.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Check the website of your local district and circuit courts. Most in Michigan have a link to active warrants in that court. You could also call your local police station.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Big River Trial Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Call the clerk of court.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can call the court clerk and he/she should be able to look up whether your file is in warrant status. You could also have an attorney make the call for you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Call the clerk of the court.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Call the court and they can tell you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Call a local bondsman with your name and DOB.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters