QUESTION

How can i free myself of the fines and charges i am facing?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
As my first offense, i was charged with possession of under 50G of marijuana and possession of paraphnela. My 'friend', a minor, was actually the one resposible. He brought the drug into my car and smoked without me present or knowing. As i went outside to get my charger from my car, I noticed smokey windows. My friend had broke into my car and smoked marijuana inside of it. I argued with him, telling to get out and that he was very dissrespectful for doing so. At this moment a cop showed up and arrested us both. i told the cop it wasnt mine but he said bring that to court. I am pleading not guilty and will tell my story, to the judge without an attorney, Will i possibly be freed, not guity and free of penalties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need an attorney. if you cannot afford an attorney, you should get a public defender. the officer will testify as to what he saw. two people in car with drugs. you 'friend' will not testify that the drugs were his. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters