QUESTION

How can I get a 20 year old domestic violence charge expunged from my record so I can purchase a firearm?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I received a disorderly conduct charge 20 years ago and the district attorney attached a domestic to it. At the time, my attorney said don't worry about that. With no other record, I recently went to purchase a firearm for hunting and was denied. How can I get this expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, it is not possible to get a domestic violence conviction expunged from your criminal record.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters