QUESTION

How can I get a Class D drug Felony dropped to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband was convicted of a class D felony for possession of Marijuana 14 years ago. The amount was less than a joint's worth. He has not been in trouble since. Can we get that felony dropped to a misdemeanor and if so how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If he was convicted of felony marijuana possession 14 years ago, then it's too late to try and get the felony reduced to a misdemeanor. The time for that was back when he was first charged with the crime. At that point, his attorney may have been able to negotiate a plea bargain with the prosecutor, but if was convicted, then it's a done deal. Assuming this happened in Missouri - there is no way to seal his record or expunge the conviction from his record.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters