QUESTION

How can I get a copy of my arrest report before trial, if I dont have a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was arrested in Connecticut for breach of peace, inciting to riot, and interfering with police. I was held for about 9 hrs and released on bail. My court date was set for 11 days after being released, how can i get a copy of the report in the mean time while i wait for my court date? I dont plan to get a lawyer. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Arrest reports and related documents are provided as part of the discovery process in criminal cases. Generally, after an attorney for an accused enters an appearance in the case, he or she will request discovery.. If you do not have an attorney, you should submit a written request to the prosecutor’s office asking that the discovery be provided directly to you. There may be a charge. In some jurisdictions, the prosecutor’s office will mail you the reports. In others, they will advise you when the material is ready for you to come by and photocopy. In Connecticut, where you are from, the court’s rules and Connecticut Practice Book provide that the prosecutor’s office must provide statements, law enforcement reports and affidavits concerning the charged offense within 45 days of receiving a written request. Generally, a court order is not necessary. However, there are some restrictions on unrepresented defendants in Connecticut. Before providing you with the materials, the District Attorney may ask the court to order that the documents remain in your exclusive custody and used only for case-related purposes. If the court enters such an order, any violation could subject you to punishment as a contempt of court. There may also be restrictions on providing you with names and addresses of the state’s witnesses and their criminal records. In addition to the arrest report, you may be entitled to copies of witness statements, your own statements, the results of scientific tests conducted and other materials. When submitting your request, you might consider asking for all discovery in your case, not just the arrest reports . ¿ ¿
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters