QUESTION

How can I get a copy of traffic cam video footage to prove I was innocent of a citation?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2022 on Traffic Violations - Utah
More details to this question:
I was driving at 3:45am, only myself and 1 other car was on the road. And I noticed the other car was following me. It first followed me from 700 south onto 300 west heading north, then I turned right onto 600 south heading east and the other car also turned right onto 600 south heading east. I decided to get into the far left lane to see if that car would follow me and it also moved into the far left lane. So then I decided to change to the far right lane and turned right onto 200 west heading south. The mystery car then accelerated to catch up to me and also changed into the far right lane and turned right onto 200 west heading south. So I stopped the car and waited to see if the other car would pass. But it also stopped behind me and sat there. I made a U-Turn to see who it was, only to find it was a police car with red & blue lights remained off the whole time. It wasn't until I got back onto 600 south he turned on his red&blue lights and cited me for reckless driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Melton Law
Update Your Profile
If you're referring to the cameras on the street lights, they do not record. They are live feed only. If you have been cited for reckless driving you need to consult an attorney. Reckless driving is a class B misdemeanor. Not only will it go on your criminal record, but it will substantially raise your car insurance. I've even some some insurance companies drop drivers for it. Contact an attorney asap.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2022 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters