QUESTION

How can i get a DUR after my right to drive was reinstated?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I received a DUR in Colorado even though my right to drive was reinstated. At time of reinstatement, my license had expired, so i was required to get a permit and then drivers test. After taking permit and passing, i was told Florida has a traffic warrant under my name and d.o.b. even though it's for a black guy and I'm white. Therefore they couldn't issue me a license. First is that a DUR charge even? (since my right to drive was reinstated) and 2nd how can they not give me a license when the warrant is obviously not for me, I'm white!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think to answer this a lawyer is going to mneed to analyze your driving record and see what is going on. It would not be possible to answer this question from the information currently provided. That said, it seems like the place this has to be straightened out is in Florida - where they say you have an outstanding traffic viiolation (but clearly is not you).  I would contact a lawyer in Florida OR contact Florida DMV and see what they require to remove this from YOUR record - i.e. what do they need to believe this outstanding ticket is not YOURS. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters