QUESTION

How can I get a felony expunged if I followed court orders?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to 5 Years Deferred Education Probation, for assault on a family member, there was a protective order, I end up seeing my ex-wife on you the assault charges were on, because she was pregnant, and they end up violating me and sentenced me to a 5 years in jail, I completed the sentence, did a year in Jail, and the rest on Parole. Can Anything be done to get this sealed, or expunged, or some type of non-disclosure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Nothing can be done to seal nor expunge this record. To be eligible for nondisclosure, the person must have successfully completed an eligible deferred adjudication probation and waited the proper time limit. Assaults involving family violence are never subject to nondisclosure thus even if you had finished the probaiton successfully, the case would not be subject to being sealed. To be eligible for an expunction, the case must have been dismissed or the person found not guilty, and then other requirements also apply.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters