QUESTION

How can I get a lesser fine or dismissing of speeding ticket?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I got a speeding ticket on 5-7-17 and the cop reduce it to 180 and 4 points off license. I haven't sped in about 3 years and I thought it was a harse punishment since I have been maintaining my speed demon. Any help with lesser fine or dimissing of ticket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have difficulty handeling this case on your own, as you do not know about criminal procedure, evidence, etc., you would be well advised to retain a criminal defense lawyer to assist you.  Of course you can do it on your own, but no one can predict, with or without a lawyer, ectactly what will happen before a Magistrate Judge. This answer does neither constitute legal advice nor a attorney/client relationship Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. crominal defense attorney in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters