QUESTION

How can I get a possession of a controlled substance off my record if I was 17 years old when I was arrested for it?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
That was the first and only felony on my record. Can I get it off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It can be expunged only if the case was dismissed. If you received deferred adjudication probation and completed it, then you can petition the court for nondisclosure (sealing of your record) as long as you did not pick up any new cases during the 5 year waiting period.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters