QUESTION

How can I get a UDAA felony removed so I can own a firearm legally?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was 17 and charged in 1997. I am now 38 and I would like to be able to own and/or carry legally. No gun was used in the crime, it was not a violent crime. What steps could I take to try and get this off my record? I was charged in Wyoming, Michigan. Kent county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If that is your only felony conviction, and you only have 2 or less misdemeanor convictions, you are eligible for the expungement process, also called an Application to Set Aside a Conviction. If you are eligible and successful, the felony will go away.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters