QUESTION

How can I get back my suspended cuddle license? I was found not guilty of charges of DWI against me

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
In Oct. 2012 I was found not guilty of DWI ( there was no reasonable doubt on the officer's part ) I had a cuddle license that was suspended for a life time. I thought they would be suspended for 1 year. But I got a letter stating for a lifetime. I pled guilty to a speeding ticket doing 75 in a 55 . I have never had a speeding charge or DUI OR DWI before . Is there any way , or anything I can do so I can get my CDL back so I can go back to work driving
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You can appeal the suspension.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the DUI charge was terminated in your favor, you should be able to petition for reinstatement of your CDL.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more details, the result seem draconian. clearly you did not counsel with an attorney before, you should now, although it may be too late.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Have the attorney who helped you wit the DUI, help you on this.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
Your CDL can only be suspended for life for certain specific violations. There is no way from the facts you provided that your license should be suspended for life. You must have left out some vital facts or the DMV has made a horrible mistake. If you wish to contact our office and provide us more information we can likely help you figure this out for you.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would have you go to the DMV withthe proof of the acquittal and ask first. They may change their stance and they will tell you how to appeal the decision also.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters