QUESTION

How can I get drug court?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am on felony probation. I've failed two drugs test and I'm in jail for the second time. I'm hoping they will give me drug court.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
With your record, you may not get drug court.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You would have to ask you attorney to see if you can get drug court. This may not be possible depending on the nature of your charge and the? status of you case. It does not hurt to ask though.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lakewood, CO
1 Award
Depends on what County you're in. Do you have a bond? If you get out or want me to visit you, have someone contact me on my cell phone. You probably have the public defender now, right?
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Until you can show that you really and sincerely want help, you will not be able to get anything, and drug court is probably too rigorous for you. They demand way too much for someone who flagrantly violates probation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Ask as see. If you are eligible then you will probably be accepted into Drug Court if the offense is drug related.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters