QUESTION

How can I get Felony Expungement for drug possession charges?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
In 03/2009 i was charged with felony Drug possession which resulted in a Class D Felony. I was ordered to do 2 years on probation as well as 2 different types of classes related to my charge. Its now Aug, 2012 and in that time i did not recieve any other charges or commit any offenses. my question is how do i go about getting my felony expunged, so it is off of my record so employers cannot see it. Now that i am done with probation i am looking to move on with my life and change for good but my past and only mistake is holding me back. thanks!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File for it.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
There is no felony expungement or any expungement in California! If you were sent to prop 36 classes the court may seal the record, but any conviction other than a prop 36 case is on the record. Contact the court. California does not have a class D felony if you were convicted in another state you need to contact a lawyer there.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
You don't. You have to wait a minimum of five (5) years) with a clean record during that time.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
The number of years may vary.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You have wait 6 years from the ime of convistion to apply for an expungment.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In NJ you would have to wait 5 years from the date when your probationary term was done before being eligible for expungement.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must wait 5 years after completion of your probation to be eligible.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
In pa felonies for all intents and purposes cannot be expunged. A pardon is possible. Consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A new law goes into effect on August 28th in Missouri which allows expungement of certain types of felonies if defendant has no other misdemeanors or felonies on his record for the 20 years following the original felony conviction, but drug possession is not on the list of felonies that can be expunged.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters