QUESTION

How can I get my boy friend off of probation early?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boy friend was charged with lud and lasives on a child under the age of 12. He took a plea witch put him down to third degree child abuse which is a level 6 and only holds 36 points with the cpc codes of Florida. I want to know how I can find out if the state stepped out of the cpc guidelines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once half the probationary period has expired, with no violations, he can move for early termination. He should speak with the attorney who represented him. Does he even know how many years of probation he agreed to? Wait half of the time and make the motion.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters