QUESTION

how can I get my boyfriend transfered to PA from NJ quicker

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend had a DUI charge he failed to appear to his court so had a warrant issued. We were unaware about the warrant and went to DR for vacation. Upon arrival to Newark airport in NJ, Customs arrested him. His DUI charge and warrant is for and was issues in PA. How can I get him transfered sooner can I bail him out what should and can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I presume he is in custody in New Jersey now? He needs to be as cooperative with the authorities as possible and NOT fight extradition to Pennsylvania. If he has an attorney in the area where he will be facing charges, he/she may be able to contact the District Attorney and get him transferred sooner.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters