QUESTION

How can I get my felonies, which are 20 and 8 years old expunged to be able to enter Canada?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You can't if they are NY felonies.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
You can't.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
If a person has more than criminal conviction as an adult MI does not allow expungment of anything. Read the MCL statute on vacating a conviction.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can't a conviction can be expunged if it is the only crime of which you have been convicted.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Currently under Michigan law, you can only expunge if you have only one felony.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Expungements are based on eligibility. There are a number of factors used to determine eligibility, mostly number of total offenses you have and the time period since the offence. The waiting period for a felony is 7 years. Therefore, if you are eligible on other grounds, you should be able to get those expunged.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can only have one felony expunged. With two you sadly do not qualify for the procedure.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters