QUESTION

How can I get my fingerprints cleared for working in childcare after having a DUI?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI back in 2013. I’ve finished all required programs and would like to go back working in childcare however I know there will be a lengthy process getting my fingerprints to clear again. I was informed by Sacramento officials that I should apply to a center and they will send for fingerprints then an exemption will be sent for them to fill out and send back. I am wondering how I can get the exemption done before I apply. I feel like the lengthy process will hold me from getting a job as i am trying to be forthcoming with the information to hiring aspects.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consider doing an expungement next year. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters