QUESTION

How can I get my firearms rights reinstated since I have a non-violent felony on my record from 7 years ago?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a reduction in degree of offense to a misdemeanor, or get an expungement or pardon to clear your record.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The only manner is to hire an attorney and see if the conviction can be set aside.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters