QUESTION

How can I get my gun rights back after ten years of being convicted for a misdemeanour 240/241?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Make an application for same and see.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If it a domestic violence misdemeanor, you cannot get your gun right back.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
If this started as a domestic violence case you must wait another 3 years (3 years of probation and 10 additional years.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
An experienced attorney can go back to the court in which you were convicted and petition to have your record expunged if you have only one prior conviction.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If this is a demestic violence care you should be able to get your right to have a fireman after 10 years. If it was a felony it is a life long prohibition.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters