QUESTION

How can I get my license back after 3 counts of felony DUI resulting in great bodily injury?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
Accident happened in may 2003. Was not charged until October 2003. Spent 6 months in prison in YOA program. YOA ended in November 2011. Probation ends in 2014. DMV says license is suspended until the 2040s. It was my first and last offense and I was 16 years old when wreck occurred.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you may not be able to do so. Since I have absolutely no facts about your case, I would encourage you to retain an attorney to review your case and see what, if anything, can be done.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to file a petition in circuit court to try to get a license or at least get a hardship driving privilege to drive to and from work. It will be up to the judge to make the decision. You will need an attorney to do that.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters