QUESTION

How can I get my license back after being confiscated by the police?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I was sitting in my car when an officer said get out and said my car fit the description of a car for reckless driving. I had alcohol on my breath, locked me up and took my commercial drivers license. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did they charge you? If not then ask for the license back.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Were you charged with DUI. If not why did he take your license. If you are in Louisiana you have a limited number of days to file with the DMV to try to get your license back. You should have a notice of a court date on whatever you are charged with, so I suggest that you take all the info that you have about your arrest to a lawyer that handles DUI cases.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The stakes are high in your case, you will need a lawyer to help defend your case and try to keep your commercial license from being suspended for one year (assuming this is a first offense, lifetime suspension if it's a second offense or more).
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Hire a lawyer immediately. Your livelihood is on the line. You don't need me to tell you that without your commercial driver's license, you will have a hard time working. There are too many pitfalls with trying to fight a DUI on your own to leave your livelihood to chance.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters