QUESTION

How can I get my license back if I just paid the court fines and fees but never did the alcohol school or did any of the probation?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Do I still need to do this to get my license back? A lot of stuff has changed for me. I don’t drink anymore and I take care of my disabled mother. Besides my DUI, I have never been in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must complete the alcohol program, or you will never get your license back. First thing first. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. You can never get reinstated into the program as long as you have a warrant.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters