QUESTION

How can I get my license back if I was convicted of DUI in 2006, did jail time but never paid the fine?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
State has put a hold so I cant get a license from another state renewed. It occurred in 2006. Is there a statute of limitations on fines?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Nope. Fines don't have any expiration dates. First you should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
No SOL on fines...they will be put into collections and affect credit and license. You need to clear up fines which should then lift hold on license. If convicted in CA, CA DMV will also require you to take and complete a CA approved DMV class prior to giving you full driving privileges. Good Luck!
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You will have to go to court and get the bench warrant recalled. That should get your license back. If it doesn't, then it's because you didn't do the class. If you live in another state you can get DMV to issue 1650 waiver.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters