QUESTION

How can I get my license back if it was revoked in Illinois but I am from Indiana?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
My license was revoked in Illinois 12 years ago for a driving under the influence charge because I failed to show up in my probation meetings. How can I fix this? Do I need an Illinois attorney or an Indiana attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You need a skilled DUI defense attorney located near the county where the DUI case was.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters