QUESTION

How can I get my loved ones pre-convictions time applies to his sentence. He is owed 2 years of time

Asked on Dec 17th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My loved one was sentenced to 12 years at 100% due to the drug free school zone law here in TN. He has been incarcerated for 10 years now. He is owed 2 years jail time where he was in jail those two years before being convicted. What steps do we need to take to get that time credited to his sentence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Need to contact the Tn. Department of Corrections to try and get credit.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters