QUESTION

How can I get my record espunge due to false allegation and is it impossible to sue.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested for false allegation of Child aggerivated assault and Spent one night in jail. it was drop after I saw the jugde. It was concerning my daughter which the police officer made her lie. She was checked out and found nothing. Can explain more in detail later. Too much to type. Please help us. Its been almost two years. I was arrested on Dec 8, 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
An expungement is only possible in a situation where a person has no prior criminal history and the offense in question was dropped. However, please visit Florida Department of Law Enforcement section on expungement for a list of disqualifying offenses:  http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/Content/getdoc/cfbb1cd3-1ca9-4a3e-a75d-01566981d6e2/Reasons-an-Application-for-Certification-of-Eligib.aspx In order to know for sure, we would need to look at the statute under which you were charged.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters