QUESTION

How can I get my truck back from the police

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My boyfriend allegedly used my truck in a robbery in Memphis TN. The police have it as evidence. I want to know how I can get it back. I knew absolutely nothing about it and what the steeps are to receive my truck back. He has no part of ownership
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the truck is evidence in the case against your boyfriend, then you can not get it back until the case is concluded. You can then file a motion to get your truck back.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2017 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters