QUESTION

How can I get out of testifying in a mistrial if I’ve been subpoenaed

Asked on Feb 28th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’ve been subpoenaed for a miss trial that happened five years ago and I don’t want to testify
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorney serving Naples, FL
2 Awards
We all pretty much assume the system can't work at all if people don't come testify, so you can ask your lawyer whether you might have any legit reason to disregard a subpoena (don't hold your breath that you do) but otherwise so long as you're alive I can't think of any reason to legitimately dodge it. Please stay alive regardless of the subpoena!
Answered on Mar 28th, 2022 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters