QUESTION

How can I get the charge changed so it does not keep showing on background checks as a felony?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 1990, I was charged with a second-degree theft. I plead guilty to a third-degree theft and it was reduced to a misdemeanor. It is hindering me on job opportunities.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If this is a Michigan conviction, with a misdemeanor showing up as a felony conviction, there is a process to correct the record with the Michigan State Police Central Records.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
If you have no other convictions of any type, you can petition for expungment. There is court hearing before the sentencing judge after the state police have submitted your record. You have to file a motion to start the process.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You need to apply with the Probation Department where the case was heard pursuant to FC 1203.4, et sec. they can help you on it and there is a fee for it.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
There is a process to get the conviction expunged and the felony charge deleted from your record if you meet certain criteria. Mike Email transmissions to clients of this office presumably contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. The use, distribution, transmittal or re-transmittal by any unintended recipient of any communication is prohibited without our express approval in writing or by email. If you are not the intended recipient please contact the sender and delete all copies.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't change a charge. What matters is the conviction and that is a misdemeanor. If you have no other crimes, you could expunge that.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You are talking bout an an arrest record that cannot be changed.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters